Scroll Icon
Welcome to daVinci College, located in beautiful Nova Scotia, Canada, where you will receive quality training from industry professionals and you can complete your diploma in 2 years or less. ADMISSIONS REQUIREMENTS Successful completion of Canadian grade 12 or its equivalent (twelve years of formal education). International students must complete twelve years of formal education to be eligible for admission to our Colleges. All prospective students who have completed grade 12 or equivalent may apply for any program at our Colleges under the basic admission requirements. Homeschooled applicants, applicants with an Individual Program Plan (IPP), applicants that did not complete a Grade 12 Graduation Diploma (or equivalent), and applicants who lack sufficient recognized documentation of secondary education will need to complete a standardized test to determine academic readiness for post-secondary programs. * Please note that some programs may have additional admissions requirements. LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY REQUIREMENT All international students must meet English language proficiency requirements. An applicant whose primary language is not English, or whose previous education has been conducted in another language, must demonstrate a command of English sufficient to meet the requirements of classroom instruction, written assignments, and exams. Please also see “Proof of Proficiency – Not Required” to see the different categories and a list of countries whose students are exempted from the requirements. Please note: The term “primary language” is defined as the language that is most commonly used in homes, communities, and daily commerce in your native country. It may or may not be the country’s official language or one of the official languages. English Language Test Score Requirements You will be required to demonstrate your proficiency in the use of the English Language by meeting any of the listed below: •   TOEFL score of 68 internet-based (iBT), 190 computer-based (CBT), or 520 paper-based (PBT) •   TOEIC score of 700 •   FCE (Cambridge “First Certificate in English”) Level B1 •   IELTS Band 6.0 •   CanTest (Canadian test of English for scholars & Trainees) – Minimum 4.0 in each component •   Cambridge Certificate of Proficiency in English – Minimum of grade C •   Achieve a minimum of 58% in the Pearson Test of English •   Achieve minimum of 7 in the Canadian Language Benchmark Examination (CLB) Please Note: If you have taken any other English Language proficiency examination not listed above, please feel free to contact a Program Advisor. Also, results for most language tests, including TOFEFL, IELTS, and CanTest, expire two years from the test date so you will need to confirm the validity of your test results by providing your exam date. Proof of Proficiency – Not Required Normally, if you meet any one of the following conditions you are not required to submit proof of proficiency in English:  If your mother tongue (language first learned and still used on a daily basis) is English  If you have completed one full year of study in an accredited university degree program in English in a country where English is a primary language  If you have completed one full year of study in English in an accredited college diploma/applied degree program in a country where English is a primary language or where English is the primary language of instruction  If you have lived and attended university, or been employed for at least four consecutive years in a country where English is the acknowledged primary language  If your country is named in the list of countries recognized by daVinci College as exempt for English language requirement.  If you are a student who has completed, or are in the process of completing the International Baccalaureate diploma, you may meet our English language requirements. Students must show proof of achievement of the IB diploma once it’s been granted. Exempt Countries for Requirement of English Language Proficiency Students who have completed at least three years of formal full-time study (not less than three courses per semester) at an English secondary or post-secondary institution in any of the countries listed below, with proof of education in English, will have satisfied the English Language Proficiency requirement for admissions.   Anguilla Antigua Australia Commonwealth of the Bahamas Barbados Belize Bermuda British Virgin Islands Cayman Islands Dominica Fiji Grenada Cooperative Republic of Guyana Ireland Jamaica Malta Montserrat New Zealand Singapore South Africa St. Kitts and Nevis St. Lucia St. Vincent United Kingdom United States of America Republics of Trinidad and Tobago Turks and Caicos Islands Zimbabwe ​ THE ACCEPTANCE PROCESS RECEIVE A LETTER OF OFFER AND A STUDENT CONTRACT AND ARRANGE AN INTERVIEW  Students who meet our admission requirements are notified by mail within two weeks of the school having received a completed application package. Upon acceptance into a program, a seat deposit is required to complete the registration process and reserve a seat until the balance of the tuition is due. Applicants who have not met the requirements for admission will be contacted in writing by a Program Advisor. Application status will not be given over the telephone. Letter of Acceptance If you receive a letter of acceptance, this means you have met the admission requirements and have been offered a place to study with us. Conditional Offer If you have received a conditional letter of offer, this means you have been granted a place to study at one of our Colleges if you meet the conditions stated in your letter of offer. You must fulfil these conditions and provide evidence that you have done so before you can accept your offer. If you are unable to provide this information, we cannot process your acceptance letter. Accepting Your Offer If you are successful with your application, you will receive an International Student Offer and a Contract. If you receive an international student offer with conditions, you must fulfil the indicated conditions before accepting your place at the appropriate College. Follow these steps to accept your place: 1. Once you have received your International Student Offer, you must meet any conditions as outlined. Do not make a payment for your initial fee deposit until you have met all of these conditions. 2. Sign and submit your International Student Contract to the contact identified in your Offer. Page 4 of 5 3. Make the initial deposit payment as stated in your International Student Offer. After you have received your Letter of Offer and Student Contract, please fill out the Interview Request Form to set up an online interview The interview is an important and integral part of our admissions process for International students. Essays and transcripts don’t always tell us your whole story – we would like to hear it from you. Students living locally get an opportunity to come for a tour and meet the Program Advisors and our Instructors. However, we understand that it is not possible for someone living so far away to come for a visit so we facilitate an online interview instead. Although interviews are typically casual by nature, you should be prepared to talk about yourself and your interests relating to the program that you are applying to. An interview will provide you with the opportunity to ask questions and share additional information about yourself. Interviews are conducted between 9:00am to 4pm PSTon most weekdays. Interviews are up to 20 minutes long. To schedule an interview, please complete the Interview Request Form sent by your Program Advisor. Below are some of the typical questions that may be asked by the interviewer: 1. Tell me about yourself 2. Why are you interested in attending this College? 3. Why do you want to join the program that you have applied for? 4. What can I tell you about our College? 5. Do you have any questions in terms of knowing the city better, housing etc.? CLICK HERE TO APPLY.